L322 engines

Between 2002 and 2012 the L322 was offered with seven main engines from three different sources: BMW and Jaguar on petrol, Ford/Land Rover on diesel. The mix reflects the car's history, designed under BMW but built under Ford. Engine choice has a large effect on how an L322 drives, its running costs and its common faults, so the full range is worth knowing before buying.

QUICK ANSWER

Compare the petrol and diesel specifications below, then assess the condition and service history of the particular car. Engine choice alone is not a reliability ranking.

Silver Range Rover L322 4.4 V8 Vogue, rear three-quarter view
A Range Rover L322 4.4 V8 Vogue · Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA
NOTE Quick rule of thumb: 2002-2005 = BMW engines · 2006-2009 = Jaguar petrol + 3.6 TDV8?TDV8: Land Rover's twin-turbo diesel V8 (3.6, later 4.4): the 'AJD-V8' / 'Lion' engine, prized for huge torque. diesel · 2010-2012 = 5.0 Jaguar petrol + 4.4 TDV8 diesel.

Full engine comparison

Figures are typical Range Rover (L322) outputs; they vary slightly by market and model year. Power quoted in metric/SAE horsepower as published by Land Rover.

Power at a glance

3.0 Td6 130 kW
177
3.6 TDV8 200 kW
272
4.4 V8 BMW 210 kW
286
4.4 V8 Jaguar 227 kW
305
4.4 TDV8 230 kW
313
5.0 V8 NA 276 kW
375
4.2 V8 S/C 294 kW
396
5.0 V8 S/C 375 kW
510

■ petrol NA   ■ supercharged   ■ diesel   ■ Td6

Full table

EngineCodeYearsLayout PowerTorqueFuel
4.4 V8BMW M62TUB442002-20054.4 V8, petrol 210 kW @ 5,400440 Nm @ 3,600Petrol
3.0 Td6BMW M57D302002-20063.0 inline-6 turbodiesel 130 kW390 NmDiesel
4.4 V8Jaguar AJ412006-20094.4 V8, petrol 227 kW @ 5,750440 Nm @ 4,000Petrol
4.2 V8 S/CJaguar AJ34S2006-20094.2 V8 supercharged 294 kW @ 6,100560 Nm @ 3,500Petrol
3.6 TDV8AJD-V8 (Lion)2007-20103.6 V8 twin-turbodiesel 200 kW @ 4,000640 Nm @ 2,000Diesel
5.0 V8Jaguar AJ1332010-20125.0 V8, petrol 276 kW @ 6,500510 Nm @ 3,500Petrol
5.0 V8 S/CJaguar AJ1332010-20125.0 V8 supercharged 375 kW @ 6,000625 Nm @ 2,500Petrol
4.4 TDV8AJD-V8 (Lion)2011-20124.4 V8 twin-turbodiesel 230 kW @ 4,000700 Nm @ 1,500Diesel

Petrol engines in detail

4.4 V8: BMW M62TUB44 (2002-2005)

The launch petrol engine, supplied complete by BMW after the Ford takeover. An all-aluminium 4,398 cc V8 with single-VANOS?VANOS: BMW's variable valve timing system, which adjusts camshaft phasing for better torque, economy and emissions. variable intake timing, a single-row timing chain and an Alusil block. In the L322 it produced about 210 kW and 440 Nm, with a revised sump for ground clearance. Smooth but not especially powerful in a 2.4-tonne car, with engine and electronics condition both important when inspecting a used example. Full page »

4.4 V8: Jaguar AJ41 (2006-2009)

With the 2006 facelift the BMW V8 was replaced by Jaguar's 4,394 cc AJ-V8 (AJ41), making about 227 kW and 440 Nm. It uses variable cam phasing and a torque-based, drive-by-wire management system. Assess its condition and service records rather than assuming a fixed lifespan or a reliability advantage over another engine. Full page »

4.2 V8 Supercharged: Jaguar AJ34S (2006-2009)

The performance petrol: a 4,196 cc Jaguar V8 with an Eaton supercharger?supercharger: A belt-driven air compressor that forces more air into the engine for big extra power, with no turbo lag., producing about 294 kW and 560 Nm. 0-100 km/h drops to roughly 7.5 seconds. Strong and refined, but thirstier and more complex than the naturally aspirated 4.4; the supercharger, intercooler system and higher loads add maintenance. Full page »

5.0 V8 & 5.0 V8 Supercharged: Jaguar AJ133 (2010-2012)

The 2010 facelift introduced Jaguar's all-new direct-injection 5.0-litre AJ133. Naturally aspirated it makes 276 kW / 510 Nm; supercharged, a substantial 375 kW / 625 Nm. More powerful and no thirstier than before, but the early (2010-early 2012) engines are known for timing-chain tensioner and guide wear if oil changes were neglected; Land Rover fitted revised parts later in 2012. Direct injection can also lead to carbon build-up over high mileage. Full page »

Diesel engines in detail

3.0 Td6: BMW M57D30 (2002-2006)

The launch diesel: BMW's well-regarded 3.0-litre inline-six turbodiesel (the 2.9-litre-derived version), making about 130 kW and 390 Nm. Smooth and economical, and the engine itself is robust (chip-tuned to ~154 kW without drama by many owners). The weak points in this car are not really the engine but the GM 5L40-E gearbox and the turbo, which need their own condition checks, plus the low-pressure fuel pump and injectors at higher mileage. Full page »

3.6 TDV8: AJD-V8 "Lion" (2007-2010)

For 2007 the six-cylinder diesel was replaced by the 3.6-litre twin-turbo V8 developed by Ford and Land Rover at Dagenham and Gaydon. It makes 200 kW and a hefty 640 Nm at just 2,000 rpm, cutting 0-100 km/h to about 8.6 seconds despite a 2.75-tonne kerb weight. Widely praised as one of the most refined diesels of its era. Key things to watch: the plastic coolant crossover pipe under the inlet manifold, the turbos (an engine-out job to replace), timing-chain tensioners and alternators. Full page »

4.4 TDV8: AJD-V8 "Lion" (2011-2012)

The 4.4-litre twin-turbo diesel V8 produces 230 kW and 700 Nm. The MY2012 specification pairs it with the ZF 8HP70 eight-speed automatic. Compare the exact car and its service history. Full page »

Which engine should I choose?

What matters most? Lowest price Reliability Economy / towing Performance 3.0 Td6 or 4.4 V8 BMW 2002-2005 4.4 V8 Jaguar (NA petrol) 2007-2009 sweet spot 3.6 or 4.4 TDV8 diesel huge torque, ~9-11 l/100km 4.2 S/C or 5.0 S/C supercharged V8 Whatever the engine, service history matters more than the badge, a cherished car beats a neglected one.
A quick way to narrow it down by what matters most to you. The table below has the detail.
If you want...Best choice
Naturally aspirated Jaguar petrol4.4 V8 Jaguar (2006-2009)
Cheapest to buy3.0 Td6 or 4.4 V8 BMW (2002-2005)
Performance4.2 S/C (2006-2009) or 5.0 S/C (2010-2012)
Long-distance / towing3.6 TDV8 or 4.4 TDV8 diesel
Newest tech & interior5.0 V8 or 4.4 TDV8 (2010-2012)

For a direct head-to-head of the two engine choices, see 4.4 V8 petrol vs 4.4 TDV8 diesel. For the wider year-and-engine decision, see best L322 to buy.

WATCH OUT the 5.0 V8 (2010-early 2012) timing-chain tensioners and the 3.6 TDV8 coolant pipe / turbos are the engine faults most likely to cost serious money. Always check service history and, on the 5.0, whether the revised chain parts have been fitted.

Gearbox pairings

The early BMW and late petrol/diesel rows are model-year examples. Confirm the exact engine, model year, market and gearbox against the vehicle documentation before choosing parts or a service procedure.

EngineGearbox
4.4 V8 BMW petrol (MY2002)ZF 5HP24 5-speed automatic
3.0 Td6 diesel (MY2002)GM 5L40-E 5-speed automatic
4.4 V8 Jaguar · 4.2 S/C · 3.6 TDV8ZF 6HP26 6-speed automatic
5.0 V8 · 5.0 S/C petrol (MY2011)ZF 6HP28 6-speed automatic
4.4 TDV8 diesel (MY2012)ZF 8HP70 8-speed automatic